About Macedonia

There are plenty of reasons to travel to Macedonia for educational purposes. One of the best reasons to do so is to be a part of the numerous research studies taking place here. Science is an area of focus for students who attend higher education and this is evident in the vast number of scientific programs present. Additionally, the country has a rich culture, beautiful national parks, and a welcoming atmosphere for those who travel here. Tourism is rich. The country’s economic conditions are about the same if not stronger than other parts of Europe. Additionally, the country’s educational system is worth exploring.

Why study in Macedonia

Now Not Why Study info avialble this time

Student Visa Requirements

How to apply: The first step is to obtain from the sponsor of the exchange visitor program the Form DS-2019 entitled “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status.” An exchange visitor visa cannot be processed without this form. All four copies of the DS-2019 must be furnished together with the following:

  • A passport or other travel document valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the United States and with at least one blank page.
  • Evidence to show that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover all expenses including tuition while in the United States. If the terms of the exchange visitor grant will cover the living expenses and other costs, the fully completed DS-2019 will be sufficient;
  • Evidence to show that the applicant has a residence abroad to which he/she intends to return at the end of the stay in the United States. Evidence of family, professional, property, employment or other ties and commitments to some country other than the United States sufficient to cause the applicant to return there at the conclusion of his/her exchange program generally establish this.
  • Complete and submit an electronic visa application formDS-160 for each person travelling which has been endorsed by a bank showing payment of the visa application fee.

A Training/Internship Placement Plan, Form DS-7002. All exchange visitor (J visa) trainee or intern visa applicants with DS-2019 forms dated on or after July 19, 2007 (based on Box 7 on form) must also present Training/Internship Placement Plan, Form DS-7002 [pdf 204kb] when applying for your visa. If your Form DS-2019 is issued prior to July 19, 2007 a Form DS-7002 is not required. For more information about the new rules for trainee and intern programs, see the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Exchange Visitor Program