About Latvia

Latvia which is officially known as the Republic of Latvia is a country with a democratic parliamentary structure situated in the Baltic region in Europe’s North.It shares its land borders with Estonia, Lithuania, Russia, Belarus and by a coastal border to the west with Sweden. It has a unitary government of 118 divisions for administrative purposes with 109 municipalities and 9 cities.

A unique feature that stands out in the case of Latvia when students need to research about study in Latvia is that the education is administered at three levels.viz. the national, municipal and institutional. The policies regarding education are formulated by the Ministry of Education and Science and the elected members of the ministry.

Academic programs for higher education are based on the fundamental and applied science. Typically, they constitute a thesis at the end of every stage whether at the bachelor’s or the master’s. Although the structure and system seems to be complex to an outsider, the system ensures a tight framework that ensures that the graduate enters the professional world with the highest degree of competency thanks to the provision of study and research in Latvia This is applicable to both levels of higher education in the country.

There is an abundance of information that is available to students when they seek information on study in Latvia. For example, although as foreign students they may have to spend for higher education, the same is absorbed by the government if they are entering the Latvian higher education system as exchange students.

Why study in Latvia

Latvia is known as the land that sings and Latvians claim that their country is a symphony of sounds, sights and experiences. The Latvian government has laid special emphasis on education and have made several educational reforms that have made it an ideal study abroad destination.

Latvia has both fee paying as well as state financed higher education opportunities in universities. For scholarship schemes a careful process of student selection is carried out so as to offer government aid to the most deserving students. There are two types of higher education programs offered in Latvia: Professional and Academic. Latvian universities offer both these programs, but there are several non-university type institutes in Latvia that offer only professional education to students.

The Bologna System is followed in higher education, which is divided into three distinct levels – the Bachelor’s studies, the Master’s studies and the Doctoral studies. A bachelor degree is awarded are either three or four years of regular study. A master’s degree on the other hand can be achieved only after receiving the Bachelor’s and completing further one or two years of study. In Doctoral studies, the students should have a master’s degree or an equivalent diploma. Doctoral studies can take anywhere from three to four years and involve advanced studies and the preparation of a Doctoral thesis.

The major reason why you should study in Latvia is the affordable education. The tuition fees and other living costs are lower as compared to several western nations. Engineering study in Latvia is very popular and the universities here are famous for producing high quality engineering and IT graduates. Latvia also has EU membership, so a degree from here is equivalent to that from any other EU country.

So you can still get an education in a European country with considerably cheaper living costs and other expenses.

Student Visa Requirements
  1. Two Visa Application Forms (please make sure that both forms are duly filled out and signed indicating especially the address of your future residence in Latvia-(question 15) as well as your complete address including telephone No. and E-Mail-address in India).
  2. Signed Declaration on True and Complete Information
  3. Three passport pictures according to biometric specifications
  4. Visa fee to be paid through Demand Draft made out to the “Embassy of the Federal Republic of Latvia” in New Delhi
  5. Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of all printed pages
  6. Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Latvia
  7. Letter of admission from the German University
  8. Proof that study fees have been paid, if applicable. In case the fees are not paid or due yet, proof has to be provided that the necessary amount will be at the applicant’s disposal in due course of time
  9. School Leaving Certificate of Secondary School
  10. University Certificates (Degree Certificates and Mark Sheets)
  11. Proof of Language Proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS, original and A 4 sized copy). Exemptions do apply in case of a written confirmation from the University that this requirement may be waived, for applicants for PhD / Doctorate studies and Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Holders.
  12. Proof of accommodation is required in order to fill the same in visa form & to attach in the file.
  13. Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by any of the following means:
    1. Confirmation of scholarship/ Stipend
    2. Formal sponsorship letter from a sponsor living in Latvia (“Verpflichtungserklärung” according to Article 68 German Residence Act)
    3. Blocked account (“Sperrkonto”) in Latvia in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of Euro 7905, & the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of Euro 659.
    4. For information with regard to the procedure of opening a blocked account in Latvia please contact a bank in Latvia or an international bank of your choice.
    5. Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Latvia in the amount of Euro 7905
    6. It is highly recommended that that the money transfer is made by international bank transfer. Do not send bank demand drafts, money orders or cheque to open the block account.
  14. From the moment of entering the Federal Republic of Latvia you are upon request required to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India.However, as soon as you formally register & enroll with the German University & begin your studies a regular Travel Health Insurance loses its validity. You are required to get a valid Health insurance from a German Insurance provider. equired to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in India.

The German Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents!
Important Facts to remember during file submitting:

  • All the documents mentioned above should be in A4 size only & should be translated in English Language.
  • All applicants have to personally sign Declaration 55 and Travel Health Insurance Notice.
  • Please remember to take the courier charges of Rs.1500 from the student if they would like us to courier the blocked account details to Latvia.
  • 2 sets of documents are required.
  • Personal appearance at German embassy is mandatory for all applicants.

Link to check VISA Fee – http://www.vfs-Latvia.co.in/visafees.aspx

Link to check VISA Fee – www.new-delhi.diplo.de

Important information:

  1. Student has to show the confirmation of fee receipt, after the payment of tuition fees.
  2. But in case there is a less fee & that student has to pay after arrival in Latvia, then in that case student has to show Saving Account statement showing the sufficient balance that student is able to pay his tuition fees.
  3. Also student has to show the income proof of his earning family member like parents, & it should include salary account statement or salary slips, etc.-(It is required as embassy ask from where you will going to bear your next year living expenses so student can show this that his family is earning this much that they can support him for further studies & for further living)
  4. Sponsorship letter is also required from parents.
  5. Any third party can also sponsor so, in that case income proof of third party, sponsorship letter from third party & relationship proof will be required.