Blue card

On 1st August 2012 the EU Blue Card system started in Germany. People with a recognized university degree or a degree comparable to a German degree have easier access to the German labour market. To get the Blue Card, they must give proof of their qualifications and a concrete job offer.

If Annual gross salary is at least 46,400 euros,  then the approval of the Federal Employment Agency is not necessary.

If Annual gross salary is at least 36,192 euros,  then the approval of the Federal Employment Agency is necessary. The EU Blue Card facilities and arrangements also apply for highly qualified foreign nationals with a background in mathematics, IT, the natural sciences or technology, as well as medical doctors. The requirement is that they are offered the same salaries compared to German employees and their annual gross earnings would be at least 36192 euros.

 

Self-employed people can get a residence permit if their planned business project with its financial basis and economic impact is assessed as being in Germany’s economic interest or meeting a specific regional need.

 

For person outside Germany:
http://www.bluecard-eu.de/eu-blue-card-germany/working.html

Indoeuropean will provide you guidance and companies to apply we support for accommodations , mail us indoeuropean.eu@gmail.com. pnissankara@gmail.com

 

For person inside Germany:

http://www.bluecard-eu.de/eu-blue-card-germany/residence-act/bc.html (see Number 6 : To obtain Niederlassung under 19A, paragraph 6)

Job-Seeker Visa for Germany

University graduates with a German or other recognized university degree, or a foreign degree comparable to a German degree, are allowed to enter Germany and seek a job once here. They get a job-seeker’s visa for their job search and are allowed to stay in Germany for up to six months to find employment. They need to prove that they have enough money to live on during their time here. While trying to find a job, they can not work at all, because the job-seeking visa does not permit them to work, whether on a self-employed basis or otherwise. Your visa will however be changed to a residence permit for employment in Germany, once you have found adequate employment.

Eligibility

Minimum 15 years of STEM education (Science, Engineering, Technical or Mathematics)

Minimum 3 years of work experience relevant to education

VISA process:

Please refer to following link for getting Job Seeker visa from Mumbai consulate. There may be different requirement from your consulate, so please refer to website of your consulate

http://www.india.diplo.de/contentblob/3662000/Daten/2683557/jobseeker.pdf

Documents & Funds Required

Photograph 3 No.s. ( 35 X 45, Glossy finish, 80% Face, white background)

Documents to prove your educational qualifications

Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months.

Work Experience : CV with educational and employment details

Proof of personal status in India (marriage, birth certificate etc)

Proof of accommodation in Germany

Referral Letters 2 NO.s

Motivation letter outlining the details like: purpose of seeking job in Germany, plan of action to get job, time required to secure a job etc. The letter should have next career plans if job search in Germany is unsuccessful.

Proof of sufficient funds to sustain the stay(Bank Accounts, Tax assessment form etc)

Travel and health insurance

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Visa Fee is 4200 INR

An additional amount will be charged by Consulate for verification of your Indian origin documents. (check consulate website for fee amount)

Visa processing time may be 2 months or more.

Disclaimer: Visa fee is subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting your application.

NOTE: We don’t provide Job consultancy and visa. Please don’t call for the same.

Job search Guidance

Following website is part of the German Government’s skilled labour initiative, which can guide you through the process

http://www.make-it-in-germany.com

 

Following is the step by step guide:

http://www.make-it-in-germany.com/en/working/five-steps-to-working-in-germany/

 

Academic degree Recognition

For recognition of non-german academic degrees you can refer to www.anabin.de (in German language)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *