Asian Candidates standing in UK General Election 2019

The 2019 UK General Election takes place on December 12 and looks set to be one of the most important. We look at the Asian candidates who are standing.

Virendra Sharma – Ealing, Southall

Shabana Mahmood – Birmingham, Ladywood

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi – Slough

Valerie Vaz – Walsall South

Nadia Whittome – Nottingham East

The other Labour candidates are:

  • Nurul Hoque Ali – Aberdeen North
  • Marina Ahmad – Beckenham
  • Mohammad Yasin – Bedford
  • Rushanara Ali – Bethnal Green and Bow
  • Preet Gill – Birmingham, Edgbaston (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Tahir Ali – Birmingham, Hall Green
  • Khalid Mahmood – Birmingham, Perry Barr
  • Yasmin Qureshi – Bolton South East
  • Imran Hussain – Bradford East
  • Majid Khan – Brigg and Goole
  • Suria Aujla – Bristol West
  • Ahmad Nawaz Wattoo – Carshalton and Wallington
  • Zahid Chauhan – Cheadle
  • Faiza Shaheen – Chingford and Woodford Green
  • Zarah Sultana – Coventry South
  • Rupa Huq – Ealing Central and Acton
  • Safia Ali – Falkirk
  • Seema Malhotra – Feltham and Heston (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Tulip Siddiq – Hampstead and Kilburn
  • Nabila Ahmed – Hemel Hempstead
  • Zaid Yaqoob Marham – Henley
  • Kuldip Sahota – Ludlow
  • Afzal Khan – Manchester, Gorton
  • Azhar Ali – Pendle
  • Apsana Begum – Poplar and Limehouse
  • Ali Aklakul – South West Hertfordshire
  • Pavitar Kaur Mann – Spelthorne
  • Nav Mishra – Stockport
  • Brahma Mohanty – Surrey Heath
  • Rosena Allin-Khan – Tooting
  • Ranjeev Walia – Twickenham
  • Faisal Rashid – Warrington South
  • Khalil Ahmed – Wycomb

Raaj Shamji – Birmingham, Perry Barr

Priti Patel – Witham

Sajid Javid – Bromsgrove

Anjana Patel – Brent North

Bhupen Dave – Leicester East

Rehman Chishti – Gillingham and Rainham

The other Conservative candidates are:

  • Sanjoy Sen – Alyn and Deeside
  • Tamkeen Akhterrasul Shaikh – Barking (Conservative and Unionist Party)
  • Iftikhar Ahmed – Barnsley Central
  • Akaal Sidhu – Birmingham, Hodge Hill
  • Narinder Singh Sekhon – Bradford South
  • Mohammed Afzal – Bradford West
  • Mohamed Ali – Cardiff North
  • Pam Gosal-Bains – East Dunbartonshire
  • Kashif Ali – Halifax
  • Anwara Ali – Harrow West
  • Ali Azeem – Ilford South
  • Haroun Malik – Inverclyde
  • Amjad Bashir – Leeds North East
  • Jeet Bains – Luton North
  • Parvez Akhtar – Luton South
  • Ranil Jayawardena – North East Hampshire
  • Shailesh Vara – North West Cambridgeshire
  • Alok Sharma – Reading West
  • Rishi Sunak – Richmond (Yorks)
  • Atifa Shah – Rochdale
  • Attika Choudhary – Salford and Eccles
  • Wazz Mughal – Sefton Central
  • Tayub Amjad – Stalybridge and Hyde
  • Mussadak Mirza – Stretford and Urmston
  • Imran Nasir Ahmad-Khan – Wakefield
  • Gurjit Kaur Bains – Walsall South
  • Chandra Mohan Kanneganti – Warley
  • Nus Ghani – Wealden
  • Sara Kumar – West Ham
  • Ahmed Ejaz – Wolverhampton South East

Tariq Mahmood – Ealing, Southall

Hina Malik – Feltham and Heston

Rana Das Gupta – Rugby

Rajin Chowdhury – Sheffield South East

Meera Chadha – Walthamstow

Waheed Rafiq – Birmingham, Hodge Hill

  • Humaira Ali – Bermondsey and Old Southwark
  • Javed Bashir – Calder Valley
  • Khalil Yousuf – Crawley
  • Sonul Badiani-Hamment – Ealing Central and Acton
  • Anita Prabhakar – Gedling
  • Harrish Bisnauthsing – Grantham and Stamford
  • Zuffar Haq – Harborough
  • Kamran Hussain – Leeds North West
  • Nitesh Dave – Leicester East
  • Aisha Mir – Milton Keynes North
  • Saleyha Ahsan – Milton Keynes South
  • Kishan Devani – Montgomeryshire
  • Aaron Chahal – Slough
  • Hina Bokhari – Sutton and Cheam
  • Shazu Miah – Wyre Forest

Kulvinder Manik – Bradford South

Surjit Singh Duhre – Doncaster Central

Parag Shah – Enfield, Southgate

Kailash Trivedi – Greenwich and Woolwich

Munish Sharma – Ilford South

Waqas Ali Khan – Keighley

  • Samir Alsoodani – Ealing Central and Acton
  • Alka Sehgal Cuthbert – East Ham
  • Sachin Sehgal – Edmonton
  • Harry Boparai – Hayes and Harlington
  • Waj Ali – Hemsworth
  • Zulf Jannaty – Leyton and Wanstead
  • Sudhir Sharma – Luton North
  • Tariq Mahmood – Stoke-on-Trent Central
  • Viral Parikh – Sunderland Central
  • Adam Shakir – Tooting
  • Vishal Dilip Khatri – Wolverhampton North East
  • Raj Singh Chaggar – Wolverhampton South East

Talia Hussain – Islington South and Finsbury

Shahab Adris – Leeds East

Pallavi Devulapalli – South West Norfolk

  • Ty Akram – Batley and Spen
  • Mohammad Shahrar Ali – Bethnal Green and Bow
  • Reza Hossain – Blackburn
  • Sherief Mamoun Hassan – Hemel Hempstead
  • Suneil Basu – Weston-Super-Mare

Sushil Gaikwad – Greenwich and Woolwich

Sanjay Prem Gogia – Leicester East

  • Iram Altaf Kiani – Altrincham and Sale West
  • Rizwan Ali Shah – Blackburn
  • Azfar Shah Bukhari – Bradford West
  • Akil Kata – Cardiff Central
  • Muhammad Yasin Rehman – Luton North
  • Mohammed Ashraf – Luton South
  • Navin Kumar – Rochford and Southend East
  • Akheil Mehboob – Walsall South
  • Bob Dhillon – Warwick and Leamington

Renew

  • Jyoti Dialani – Bromley and Chislehurst
  • Haseeb Ur-Rehman – Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Workers Revolutionary Party

  • Hassan Zulkifal – Ealing, Southall

Communities United Party

  • Kamran Malik – East Ham

Young People’s Party YPP

  • Dr Rohen Kapur – Folkestone and Hythe

UKIP

  • Mohammad Ali Bhatti – Holborn and St Pancras
  • Vijay Singh Srao – Wycombe

Communities United Party

  • Humera Kamran – West Ham

Source:

https://www.desiblitz.com/content/asian-candidates-standing-in-uk-general-election-2019

 Source for the candidates list is Democracy Club. No responsibility is taken for the completeness and accuracy of the list.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

For More Information or Event Query

Venkkat Prannit Nissankara
venkkatprannitnissankara